Ministry of Agriculture 2018-02-25T16:06:12+00:00

Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Click on Each Plus Sign to View the Details
The Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Taraba State, was established on the 27th of August 1991. The Ministry is currently headed by Dr David Ishaya Kassa as the Honourable Commissioner and Mr Isaac I.A Mela as the Permanent Secretary.

Functions of the Ministry

The Ministry was created primarily for the following functions:

  1. Advise Government on Agricultural matters.
  2. Implement Agricultural Development Projects/Programs on behalf of the Government.
  3. Provision of Farm Inputs.
  4. Agricultural Extension Work and Farmer Education.
  5. Preservation, Storage, Quality Control and Marketing of Agricultural Produce.
  6. Quality Control of Farm Produce to meet International Grades and Standards.
  7. Implementation of State Buffer Stock Programme.
  8. Pest Control Services.
  9. Agricultural Credit Administration.
  10. Agro Data Collection, Collation and Dissemination.
  11. Agricultural Mechanization.
  12. Agricultural Land Protection and Management.
  13. Promote Cultivation and Varietal Improvement of Crop.
  14. Promote Livestock Development and Veterinary Services.
  15. Manpower Development and Capacity Building.

Agencies under the Ministry

In order to achieve these functions effectively, the Ministry has five Agencies


  • Taraba Agricultural Development Programme
  • Tractor Hiring Unit
  • Fadama 3 Development Programme
  • College of Agriculture
  • International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD).

Achievements of the Ministry

The Ministry has achieved a lot since its inception, amongst these are few notable ones worth mentioning:

  1. Delivering 32,678MT of assorted fertiliser to 326,783 farmers.
  2. Purchase 1,200MT of Grains for the State Buffer Stock Programme.
  3. Established an Industrial Cotton Grinding Centre in Kurmi Local Government Area.
  4. Paid Counterpart Funds to FADAMA 2 (5,902,260). FADAMA 3 (46,400,000), and IFAD (37,000,000).
  5. Achieved 31.6% Recovery on the One Billion naira Commercial Loan.
  6. Procured 34ND assorted tractors and implements.
  7. Procured 20 million naira worth of assorted tractor spare parts.
  8. Procured 2ND heavy Truck heads and 2ND low beds and backup pair.
  9. The ongoing construction of the Jalingo Abattoir.
  10. The ongoing Jalingo Green House Project.
  11. Won first prize for Best Tuber captured fish and the overall 3rd best position during the last National Agriculture show in Abuja 2014.

The Honourable Commissioner

Dr. David Ishaya

Permanent Secretary

Mr Isaac Iorrumun Akeso Mela was born on the 1st of August 1957. He is an indigene of Takum Local Government Area and is married with three (3) children. He is the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources.

Mr Isaac began his education at NKST Transferred Primary School, Sai, from 1963 – 1968 where he got his first school leaving certificate. He attended Saint Peters Secondary School (presently) NKST Secondary School, Adikpo from 1971 – 1975 where he got his (WASC/GCE).

He furthered his education by studying at the Murtala College of Arts, Science and Technology, Makurdi from 1977 – 1979, and also Ahmadu Bello University Zaria, 1979 – 1982.

Mr Isaac is a Member Institute of Industrialists and Corporate Administrators and a fellow Institute of Industrialization and Corporate Affairs.

Workshops attended

He has attended the following Workshops:

  • Industrial Training Fund Workshop on Personnel Management, Yola 1995
  • Administrative Staff College of Nigeria (ASCON), Topo Badagry, Workshop on Human Resource Management 1995.
  • Advanced Financial Management 2011.

He published Effective Personnel Records Management, Adamawa Press Ltd, Yola June 1995.

His Hobbies are Reading and Farming.

Names Duration
Alhaji Isa Musa
Mr Anthony Jellason
Mr Godwin Nyame
Mr Biyus Mubi Auta
 Mr David Sati
Alhaji Umar I. Kotsa
Mr Emmanuel Bwacha
Dr E. A Bobzum
Mrs Rebecca Hamza
Hon Luka Zangyang
Mr Yakubu Tuktur
Names Duration
Mr Tanko Orume
Mr Fidelis Bonjoru
Hon. Danbaba Danfulani Suntai
Mr Yohanna Bitrus
Alhaji Habu Sani
Mr Babale Maikidi
Mr Aboki Ali
Mr Joseph Machoko
Alhaji Usman Kona